Menu

Privacy Statement

Brian McCleary & Co Accountants has a commitment to respecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth) ("The Act") and the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs"). The Privacy Act requires Brian McCleary & Co Accountants to only collect your personal information if it is reasonably necessary to do so in order to conduct our business of Business Advisors and Accountants, to provide and market our services and to comply with our legal obligations.

Our Privacy Policy

Collection

Brian McCleary & Co Accountants collects personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our services and to comply with our legal obligations.

The type of personal information that Brian McCleary & Co Accountants collects and holds includes, but is not limited to, name, address, contact details, date of birth, occupation, financial information and other information which assist us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and complying with our legal obligations.

Website collection

Brian McCleary & Co Accountants only collects personal information from our website that is volunteered by visitors. When you visit the Brian McCleary & Co Accountants website, we and our service provider may record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit, pages viewed and other similar information. This information is anonymous and will not enable you to be identified. This information is collected for statistical and website development purposes only.

Website Security

Brian McCleary & Co Accountants utilise best practice methods to protect all information that we collect from our clients from our website, including contact details and other personal information. All information is maintained in private files on our secure severs and our internal systems. SSL encryption is utilised to protect parts of our website which collect personal information. All credit card payments are collected through ANZ Hosted Payments, an external website, which are protected under the industry standard measures of PCIDSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards). ANZ Hosted Payments is protected by bank-grade security.

As we endeavour to ensure website users are provided with as much information and resources as possible, our websites include a number of links to websites operated by third parties. Brian McCleary & Co Accountants is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites. We encourage you to review each website's privacy policy. A link to a non- Brian McCleary & Co Accountants website is not an express or implied endorsement, promotion or warranty of the products or services offered by or accessible through that site or advertised on that site.

Use and Disclosure

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for a secondary purpose which is related to the primary purpose, where that relationship is reasonably expected, and in other circumstances authorised by the Act.

We collect, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To conduct our business
  • To provide services and products to you
  • To market our services and products
  • To communicate with you
  • To purchase from you
  • To comply with our legal obligations
  • To help us manage and improve our services.

We will only disclose your personal information to:

  • Other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf e.g. software support providers
  • Anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it

It is not always practical to obtain authority regarding the disclosure of personal information direct from each individual. We will assume (where it is reasonable to do so) that when you give us personal information about other individuals, you have made them aware that you will or may provide their personal information to us, the purpose we use it for, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it. If you have not done these things you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

How will we keep your personal information secure?

Brian McCleary & Co Accountants will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds. Our staff and other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf, are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. We take reasonable steps to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the personal information under our control, for example by the use of physical security, information destruction devices and the restriction of access to and the modification of electronic records.

Brian McCleary & Co Accountants may at times use an outsourced service provider. As a result, we may at times be required to transfer your personal information to our outsourced facilities or contractors for these purposes. We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of outside service providers based in Australia.

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the Act, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the information.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Act, you may gain access to the personal information we hold about you. Please contact our offices to ask for information. You will be required to verify your identity and specify the information that you require. We will not charge you to respond to such a request, unless we incur costs in providing the information. If a fee is to be charged, we will attempt to advise you of the likely cost in advance.

We will make all efforts to ensure that personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Please contact your regular Brian McCleary & Co Accountants representative in the first instance or alternatively our Office Manager in Deniliquin.

We wish to advise that government bodies impose penalties for failing to update their databases of changes to information. If we act as your agent in respect of notifying those relevant bodies, we must be advised of the relevant change immediately (and preferably before the change).

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or privacy related issues you can contact us at:

126 End Street
DENILIQUIN NSW 2710
T 03 58895177
E admin@brianmccleary.com.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to review and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and to notify you by posting an updated version on our website at www.brianmccleary.com.au

Additional Privacy Information

Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au